← Research & Development

We traced copy-pasted posts across Telegram. One army recruitment ad ran in 280 job channels

About one Telegram post in eleven appears word for word in another channel. Most copies come from the same owner within a minute, but the texts that spread widest are vacancies and contract-army recruitment ads placed in job channels

TGScope Research10 min read

A Telegram post rarely stays in one channel. Owners publish the same text in their other channels, advertisers buy the same post in dozens of channels at once, and aggregators repost what others wrote. We matched 358,604 posts longer than 200 characters from 46,770 channels, published between April 27, 2026 and August 25, 2026, and looked for texts that appear word for word in more than one channel.

9.3% of the posts, about one in eleven, also appeared in at least one other channel. 10,672 distinct texts were shared this way, by 9,734 channels: 21% of the channels in our sample.

9.3%
of posts appear word for word in another channel
35.7%
of copies go out within a minute of the original
280
channels ran one army recruitment ad, most of them job channels
44.9%
of Burmese-language posts appear in another channel
Key findings
  • 9.3% of posts in our sample appeared word for word in more than one channel. Most shared texts travel no further than one other channel: 7,495 of 10,672.
  • Copying is mostly self-copying. 35.7% of copies were posted within a minute of the original and 81.5% within a day. Channel pairs that post within a minute of each other are twice as likely to list the same ad contact (32.5% against 15.5%).
  • The widest-spreading text was a recruitment ad for contract service with Russia's Ministry of Defence. It ran in 280 channels between July 18, 2026 and August 12, 2026; 247 of them were job channels.
  • In all we found 49 distinct army recruitment texts in 393 channels with 10.7 million subscriptions. 350 of those channels are job or career channels.
  • Burmese-language channels copy the most: 44.9% of their posts appear elsewhere, against 8.8% in Russian, 10.1% in English and 2.1% in Italian.
  • Some channels grow by promoting each other. We found 13 closed circles of channels that keep mentioning one another; the largest joins 52 Arabic-language channels.

How we matched posts

We collect posts from public channels for our event pages. For this article we took every post in that sample with at least 200 characters of text, lower-cased it, collapsed whitespace and fingerprinted the first 400 characters. Two posts with the same fingerprint carry the same text. Short posts are left out because a short caption such as a date or a greeting repeats by chance.

The first channel to publish a text in our sample is counted as its source and the rest as copies. That is a statement about our sample, not about authorship: the true original may sit in a channel we do not collect.

Most copies come from the same owner, within a minute

Leaving out texts that ran in 10 or more channels, which are mostly paid placements, we counted 16,372 copies. The median copy appeared 22 min after the source. 35.7% went out within the same minute, 54.5% within an hour and 81.5% within a day. Only 6.1% came a week or more later.

A copy that lands within a minute is posted by a person or a bot that runs both channels. The ad contacts in channel descriptions, which we used to map Telegram's ad networks, point the same way: 32.5% of channel pairs that copy each other within a minute list the same ad contact, against 15.5% of pairs where the copy came later.

How far a shared text spreads
posts of 200+ characters that appeared in two or more channels
Channels per textTextsPostsMedian span
27,49514,99036 min
3–42,2507,3822 h
5–97214,4665 h
10–492023,28225 h
50+45056 min
Span is the median time between the first and the last appearance of a text. Texts that reach 50 channels or more are campaigns posted almost simultaneously.

206 texts reached 10 channels or more, and 68% of those were posted within 48 hours. Only 4 reached 50 channels.

Which languages and topics copy the most

The share of posts that also appear in another channel ranges from 44.9% in Burmese and 32.3% in French to 3.4% in Spanish and 2.1% in Italian. In Burmese the copies come mostly from film channels posting the same synopsis of the same film, plus casino promotions shared by a few dozen channels. About half of the French-language copies are sponsor promotions in betting channels.

Posts that also appear in another channel, by language
languages with at least 200 channels in the sample
LanguageChannelsAppears elsewhereCopied in
Burmese67944.9%29.7%
French34232.3%24.0%
Chinese45818.1%13.6%
Arabic80715.0%9.2%
Portuguese33511.5%6.1%
Amharic22110.9%5.2%
English4,45210.1%6.4%
Persian1,69110.1%6.6%
Uzbek1,2558.9%5.3%
Russian31,3018.8%5.8%
German3725.9%3.5%
Ukrainian2,3335.6%3.4%
Indonesian2465.4%2.7%
Spanish6923.4%1.8%
Italian4532.1%1.2%
Appears elsewhere: the same text is in at least one other channel. Copied in: another channel in our sample published it first.

By topic, film and job channels lead: roughly a third of their posts appear in another channel. Film channels repost releases; job channels repost vacancies, and as the next sections show, recruitment ads.

Posts that also appear in another channel, by category
categories with at least 150 channels in the sample
CategoryChannelsAppears elsewhereCopied in
Movie70531.3%21.2%
Jobs1,62029.9%21.8%
Entertainment42926.0%17.2%
Anime34318.8%11.8%
Education81016.7%11.6%
Betting66015.9%10.4%
Career74115.5%10.0%
Humor37315.0%10.1%
Horoscope55613.9%9.3%
Announcement28813.8%9.8%
Motivation49412.6%8.7%
Design47011.2%7.6%
Tech1,42911.0%6.8%
Aggregator27410.8%7.7%
Freebie4059.4%5.3%

Army recruitment ads in job channels

The text that reached the most channels was not news. It was an ad for a contract-service selection point of Russia's Ministry of Defence in Moscow, listing a one-off payment. It first appeared in 3 channels in the week of Jul 13; by the week of Jul 27 it was running in 159. By August 12, 2026 it had been posted 926 times in 280 channels, many of which repeated it several times.

Channels carrying the most widespread recruitment ad, by week
weeks start on Monday
Week ofChannelsPosts
Jul 1338
Jul 201483
Jul 27159404
Aug 3126214
Aug 10137217

247 of the 280 channels are job channels, typically local vacancy boards for a Russian city; the median one has 19,610 subscribers. Military channels, where one might expect such an ad, are almost absent.

It was not the only one. We found 49 distinct texts recruiting for the army, posted in 393 channels with 10.7 million subscriptions between them; 350 of those channels are job or career channels. Among them: contract military service “with the biggest payments” (58 channels, all on one day); “Severny Rubezh”: a paid reserve-corps training programme (31 channels, all on one day) and contract service for women in the Africa Corps (25 channels, all on one day).

We do not know who paid for these placements or what they cost. The pattern is visible from outside: the ads run alongside ordinary vacancies, in channels whose readers are looking for work.

Vacancy farms

Ordinary vacancies spread the same way. 54 vacancy texts reached 10 channels or more, together 396 channels. A typical one landed in 20 channels over about 27 hours: the same job, the same salary, the same wording, posted by a family of city channels named after the town they serve.

Texts that reached the most channels
texts posted in 10 or more channels
ChannelsTypeWhat it isFirst seenSpan
280Army recruitmentMinistry of Defence contract-service selection point in Moscow, with a sign-up bonusJul 1825 days
111Ad or otherLegal explainer: you can be fired for uploading work data to a chatbotAug 1under a minute
58Army recruitmentContract military service “with the biggest payments”Jun 7under a minute
56Job vacancyVacancy: finishing workers for a rotational-camp construction siteJul 22under a minute
48Job vacancyVacancy: sanitary-zone engineer for radio transmittersAug 233 h
48Job vacancyVacancy: rotational warehouse work in the Moscow regionMay 16under a minute
46Job vacancyVacancy: 1C developer, remoteAug 233 h
46Job vacancyVacancy: computer assembler, rotational shiftsAug 127 h
45Job vacancyVacancy: welders for an Arctic LNG site at SabettaApr 294 days
45Job vacancyVacancy: real-estate agentJul 3027 h
44Job vacancyVacancy: finance directorAug 234 h
43Job vacancyVacancy: logistics managerAug 233 h
Descriptions are ours. Span is the time between the first and the last appearance in our sample.

One text stands apart: a legal explainer about being fired for uploading work data to a chatbot, posted in 111 channels on the same day. Identical timing across that many unrelated channels is what a paid placement looks like.

Whose posts get copied

Counting only texts that reached fewer than 10 channels, so that paid placements do not dominate, these are the channels whose posts were picked up by the most other channels. Pavel Durov's channel leads: 19 channels republished 9 of his posts word for word. 8 of the top 15 are job channels.

Most-copied channels
texts that reached 2 to 9 channels

Channels that promote each other

Posts also link to other channels by @username or t.me link. In the same sample we found 22,330 pairs of channels where one mentioned the other, from 5,324 channels. 1,284 pairs mention each other both ways. Where every channel in a group mentions at least three others in the group and is mentioned back, we call it a circle: 13 circles with 169 channels.

The largest circles of mutual mentions
each channel mentions and is mentioned by at least three others in the circle

The largest circle joins 52 Arabic-language channels with 2.1 million subscriptions. Across all circles, Persian-language channels are the most common: 74 of 169. Not every circle is a growth scheme: some are the regional channels of one organisation linking to each other, which is exactly what they should do.

On channel pages

These measurements feed the “What our data says” block on channel pages: how many of a channel's posts were copied by others, how many it published after another channel, who mentions it and whether it belongs to a circle. See Pavel Durov's channel for an example.

Method

Sample. 358,604 posts of at least 200 characters from 46,770 public channels, published between April 27, 2026 and August 25, 2026. These are the posts we collect for event pages; about two thirds come from Russian-language channels, so the sample is not a random sample of Telegram.

Matching. Text is lower-cased, runs of whitespace are collapsed and the first 400 characters are hashed. Edited copies, translations and paraphrases do not match. A channel that posts the same text twice counts once.

Source and copies. The earliest post of a text in our sample is its source. Lags are measured from the source to the first appearance in each other channel. Texts that reached 10 or more channels are excluded from lags and from the most-copied list.

Recruitment and vacancies. A recruitment text mentions a contract together with service, payments, a corps, the military or the Ministry of Defence, or advertises a reserve corps. A vacancy text lists duties, salary or requirements. Descriptions of individual texts are written by us.

Mentions. @usernames and t.me links in post text that point to a channel in our index, excluding e-mail addresses, bots and Telegram service links. A circle is a group of channels in which each mutually mentions at least three others, with five channels or more.

Limits. Paid placements and owner cross-posting both produce identical texts; we separate them only by timing and scale. Ad contacts come from channel descriptions observed between April and August 2026.

Citation

TGScope Research (2026). "We traced copy-pasted posts across Telegram". TGScope. https://tgscope.io/rnd/telegram-copy-paste